Newcastle Backgammon Club

"WEB-BLOTTER"
Edition Date 18/02/2024 17:58
Next Meetings:

Round 3 2024 Club Championship
Tuesday, February 27th, 2024

Club Charlestown, 5 Lincoln St, Charlestown
18:30 for 19:00

Oak Hotel Social Backgammon
Monday 19th February
Royal Oak Hotel, Maitland Rd, Tighes Hill
17:30-20:00

2024 Club Championship

Oak Hotel Backgammon

Club Championship

Round 2 of the 2024 NBC Club Championship was played on Tuesday, February 13th, with 15 players.
Winners were Alan Cathcart, Mick Dyett, Brian Ramsey and Tony Walker.

Good luck to Mick Dyett who heads to Hong Kong and then Macau in the next week to play in the inaugural 2024 Macau Open.
The Championship Table after Round 2 is available on the Tables page .

 

Oak Hotel Backgammon

15 interested players attended the (Royal) Oak Hotel, Maitland Road, Tighes Hill on Monday night, February 12th. There was a mixture of newbies and some who had played to varying degrees but not a lot knew much about the cube. All to be learned !

The second night is the 19th of February with the next few months as per the list below.
Anyone from the club who would like to come along and assist in teaching/playing, on the first two nights at least, feel free to drop in from 5:30pm. Who knows, we might unearth some new members.

2023 Newcastle Backgammon Club AGM

The 2023 AGM of the Newcastle Backgammon Club was held on MONDAY, December 11th at Club Charlestown.
The 2023 AGM report is on the AGM page .

 

Final Round 2023 Club Championship

The final round of the 2023 Club Championship was held on November 14th with 13 players. Warm welcomes to Jade Harris and Bruno Nagle who attended their first night and were very competitive.

Congratulations to defending Champion Tony Walker on completing the double, holding off the pack by 3 points in the end. Going into the last round it was a lot less clear than it seemed 4 weeks ago as to which way the placings would finish as five players had a shot at filling the top 3.
Robert Disney's win the the round robin containing Tony and Brian Ramsey and Mick Dyett's win in Group 2 meant Brian, Mick and Robert all finished on 113pts behind Tony's 116pts. Brian placed second on nightly wins while Mick and Robert played a 1 pointer to confirm Mick in third spot.
Winners of round 19 were Robert Disney, Mick Dyett, Jade Harris and Bruce Parr.

 

Top 8 Trophy Final

Congratulations to Gerhardt Macor on taking out the 2023 Top 8 Final, over Mick Dyett ,from the unlikely position of 10th on the final Championship table.
It's hard to remember anyone that has even got a start from 10th place but the unavailability of Dave Bower and Greg Mitchell from the original 8 gave Gerhardt as well as ninth place finisher Kristine Claffey a start in the Final.
The final grid is below.

2023 Top 8 Trophy Final    4/12/23  
               
1 TONY WALKER 6          
      GERHARDT MACOR 9      
10 GERHARDT MACOR 7          
               
          GERHARDT MACOR 9  
5 ALAN CATHCART 3          
      ROBERT DISNEY 5      
4 ROBERT DISNEY 7          
               
          GERHARDT MACOR    
3 MICK DYETT 7     WINNER    
      MICK DYETT 9      
6 ROBERT SEBOK 2          
               
          MICK DYETT 2  
9 KRISTINE CLAFFEY 2          
      BRIAN RAMSEY 6      
2 BRIAN RAMSEY 7          
               
      7  POINTS       9  POINTS     9   POINTS    

 

 

President's Trophy Finals

The President's Trophy Finals were held on Tuesday, November 28th. 16 players were available to make up 2 full grids this year.
Congratulations to Michelle Taubman who defeated Tony Walker 7-2 in the President's Top Division.
 In the President's Trophy 2nd Division  Kristine Claffey capped off a great 1st year with a win over Adrian Marisescu. Kristine has a chance to go one better this Monday as she has also qualified for the 2023 Top 8.

2023 Captain's Trophy Final  
               
1 ROBERT DISNEY 7          
      ROBERT DISNEY 6      
8 ROBERT SEBOK 6          
               
          MICHELLE TAUBMAN 7  
5 MICHELLE TAUBMAN 7          
      MICHELLE TAUBMAN 7      
4 DAVID BOWER 0          
               
          MICHELLE TAUBMAN    
3 TONY WALKER 7     WINNER    
      TONY WALKER 7      
6 GREG MITCHELL 6          
               
          TONY WALKER 2  
7 ALAN CATHCART 0          
      BRIAN RAMSEY 4      
2 BRIAN RAMSEY 7          
               
      7  POINTS       7  POINTS     7   POINTS    
               
               
2023 Captain's Trophy 2nd Division  
               
1 KRISTINE CLAFFEY 7          
      KRISTINE CLAFFEY 7      
8 GEOFF BRENT 0          
               
          KRISTINE CLAFFEY 3  
5 CASSIE CREBERT 3          
      GERHARDT MACOR 6      
4 GERHARDT MACOR 7          
               
          KRISTINE CLAFFEY    
3 JULIE CASTLES 3     WINNER    
      ADRIAN MARISESCU 7      
6 ADRIAN MARISESCU 7          
               
          ADRIAN MARISESCU 0  
7 BRUNO NAGLE 7          
      BRUNO NAGLE 3      
2 LES PIERPOINT 1          
          Played to     
  7  POINTS   7  POINTS    3 POINTS    

 

 

2023 Australian Open

The results of the money rounds of the 2023 Australian Open are available on the Upcoming Tournament page.
Congratulations to NBC "cashers"
Ken Vaughan - Semi Finalist  Australian Open
Mick Dyett - Quarter Finalist Open, Finalist Speedgammon
Robert Disney - Last Chance winner

Other Events

Canberra and The Victorian teams in the World Club Challenge are still alive at this time.
Schedules and match details are available for this tournament and other WBIF competitions involving Australian players through the ANZBGF website at https://anzbgf.org/wbif-tourneys/

2023 Newcastle Open Result

Club Charlestown was the venue for the 2023 Newcastle Open on Sunday September 10.
Results: Only 17 players but hard fought competition as always.

The Newcastle Knights were on the tv getting a hard fought victory and the same was happening over the tables.

Winner Robert Disney (Newcastle) 9/4 over Steve Clarry (Sydney).
Semi Finalists Michelle Taubman (Newcastle), Adam Makda (Sydney)

Consolation John Symon (Sydney) over Gerhardt Macor (Newcastle)

Thanks to those who travelled from the Queensland (Simon and Joanna), the ACT (Greg) and Sydney (John, Adam, Daniel and Steve) and to Club Charlestown for hosting the event again.

 

Captain's Trophy Results

Mick Dyett won the 2023 Captain's Trophy in the final held on June 27th. Mick defeated Robert Sebok and Brian Ramsey on his way to a 7-3 win over Dave Bower.
Michelle Taubman won the 2nd Division 7-0 over Bruce Parr after knocking out Cass Crebert and Adrian Marisescu in the first two rounds.
The tournament grids are below and
the Club Championship tables are available here

2023 Captain's Trophy Final  
               
1 TONY WALKER 7          
      TONY WALKER 2      
8 ROBERT DISNEY 5          
               
          DAVID BOWER 3  
5 ALAN CATHCART 5          
      DAVID BOWER 7      
4 DAVID BOWER 7          
               
          MICK DYETT    
3 BRIAN RAMSEY 7     WINNER    
      BRIAN RAMSEY 2      
6 GERHARDT MACOR 3          
               
          MICK DYETT 7  
7 ROBERT SEBOK 4          
      MICK DYETT 7      
2 MICK DYETT 7          
               
      7  POINTS       7  POINTS     7   POINTS    
               
               
2023 Captain's Trophy 2nd Division  
               
1 GREG MITCHELL 3          
      BRUCE PARR 7      
8 BRUCE PARR 7          
               
          BRUCE PARR 0  
5 JULIE CASTLES 7          
      JULIE CASTLES 1      
4 KRISTINE CLAFFEY 3          
               
          MICHELLE TAUBMAN    
3 LES PIERPOINT 5     WINNER    
      ADRIAN MARISESCU 5      
6 ADRIAN MARISESCU 7          
               
          MICHELLE TAUBMAN 7  
7 MICHELLE TAUBMAN 7          
      MICHELLE TAUBMAN 7      
2 CASSIE CREBERT 1          
               
  7  POINTS   7  POINTS    7 POINTS    

 

 

Canberra Club Online

Anyone looking for a couple of games on a Monday night are invited to play with the Canberra Club online on the 1st, 3rd and possibly 5th Mondays of each month until further notice. To register on the night, from 6:00 pm, go to the jitsi meeting at https://meet.jit.si/ACTBG_Online . The next online meetings are October 16th and 30th.

 

President's Trophy Final / Club Championship Final

The final round of the 2022 President's Trophy and the 2022 Club Championship was played on November 8th with 16 players.

Tony Walker had already won the 2022 Newcastle Backgammon Club Championship with a round to spare and topped off the year with another win. Second to fourth was still open with Brian Ramsey, Robert Disney and Gerhardt Macor all in the running.
Gerhardt won his round robin to snatch second spot from Brian Ramsey with Robert Disney slipping to fourth spot.

Winners of round 10-20 were Tony Walker, Gerhardt Macor, Adrian Marisescu and Ken Vaughan

Congratulations to Brian Ramsey and Les Pierpoint on their wins in the President's Trophy and President's Trophy second division respectively. Congratulations to Tony Walker on winning the 2022 Top 8 Final vs Brian Ramsey in the last event of 2022. All grids are below.

2022 Captain's Trophy Final  
               
1 TONY WALKER 7          
      TONY WALKER 0      
8 DAVE BOWER 4          
               
          BRIAN RAMSEY 7  
5 ROBERT SEBOK 5          
      BRIAN RAMSEY 7      
4 BRIAN RAMSEY 7          
               
          BRIAN RAMSEY    
3 GERHARDT MACOR 7     WINNER    
      GERHARDT MACOR 7      
6 ALAN CATHCART 0          
               
          GERHARDT MACOR 2  
7 MICK DYETT 7          
      MICK DYETT 6      
2 ROBERT DISNEY 3          
               
      7  POINTS       7  POINTS     7   POINTS    
               
               
2022 Captain's Trophy 2nd Division  
               
1 MICHELLE TAUBMAN 7          
      MICHELLE TAUBMAN 7      
8 SHARNE DYETT 1          
               
          MICHELLE TAUBMAN 6  
5 TIM HARKER 7          
      TIM HARKER 6      
4 JULIE CASTLES 0          
               
          LES PIERPOINT    
3 CASSIE CREBERT 5     WINNER    
      ADRIAN MARISESCU 0      
6 ADRIAN MARISESCU 7          
               
          LES PIERPOINT 7  
7 LIBBY MASKEY 6          
      LES PIERPOINT 7      
2 LES PIERPOINT 7          
               
  7  POINTS   7  POINTS    7 POINTS    

 

2022 TOP8 Trophy Final  
               
1 TONY WALKER 7          
      TONY WALKER 7      
8 ROBERT SEBOK 5          
               
          TONY WALKER 9  
5 ALAN CATHCART 7          
      ALAN CATHCART 4      
4 ROBERT DISNEY 0          
               
          TONY WALKER    
3 BRIAN RAMSEY 7     WINNER    
      BRIAN RAMSEY 7      
6 MICK DYETT 4          
               
          BRIAN RAMSEY 6  
7 DAVID BOWER 0          
      GERHARDT MACOR 2      
2 GERHARDT MACOR 7          
               
      7  POINTS       7  POINTS     9   POINTS    


2022 Newcastle Open Result

Joanna Kerinya is the 2022 Newcastle Open Winner.

Details on the Open Details page photos on the ANZBGF website at https://anzbgf.org/2022/09/11/joanna-wins-newcastle-open/

 

2022 Captain's Trophy Results

The Captain's Trophy Finals were played and slayed on June 21st with 2 full fields of 8 each. Welcome to Gyurgena (Guga) Kaneva as a new member.
Mick Dyett squeaked his way past Brian Ramsey and Robert Disney, both 7-6, before taking out the Final over Alan Cathcart 7-3.
In the second division, Robert Sebok outlasted Australian Open Champion, Ken Vaughan, 7-6 before consecutive 7-2 wins over Julie Castles and Cassie Crebert for the win.
The grids are below.

2022 Captain's Trophy Finals

2022 Captain's Trophy Final  
               
1 TONY WALKER 7          
      TONY WALKER 3      
8 MICHELLE TAUBMAN 5          
               
          ALAN CATHCART 3  
5 DAVID BOWER 4          
      ALAN CATHCART 7      
4 ALAN CATHCART 7          
               
          MICK DYETT    
3 BRIAN RAMSEY 6     WINNER    
      MICK DYETT 7      
6 MICK DYETT 7          
               
          MICK DYETT 7  
7 ROBERT DISNEY 7          
      ROBERT DISNEY 6      
2 GERHARDT MACOR 6          
               
      7  POINTS       7  POINTS     7   POINTS    
               
               
2022 Captain's Trophy 2nd Division  
               
1 CASSIE CREBERT 7          
      CASSIE CREBERT 7      
8 TIM HARKER 5          
               
          CASSIE CREBERT 2  
5 LIBBY MASKEY 6          
      ADRIAN MARISESCU 4      
4 ADRIAN MARISESCU 7          
               
          ROBERT SEBOK    
3 ROBERT SEBOK 7     WINNER    
      ROBERT SEBOK 7      
6 KEN VAUGHAN 6          
               
          ROBERT SEBOK 7  
7 JULIE CASTLES 7          
      JULIE CASTLES 2      
2 LES PIERPOINT 1          
               
  7  POINTS   7  POINTS    7 POINTS    

 

2021 Top 8 Trophy Result

Mick Dyett has finished the year on the up easily taking out the Willy Backes Memorial Top 8 Trophy beating Dave Bower in the final.
Mick only dropped 4 points in 3 matches. The grids are below:

2021 Willy Backes Memorial TOP 8 TROPHY  
             
1 GREG MITCHELL 7          
    GREG MITCHELL 6      
8 LES PIERPOINT 3          
             
        DAVID BOWER 1  
5 DAVID BOWER 7          
    DAVID BOWER 9      
4 BRIAN RAMSEY 3          
             
        MICK DYETT    
3 TONY WALKER 7     WINNER    
    TONY WALKER 2      
6 GERHARDT MACOR 3          
             
        MICK DYETT 9  
7 ROBERT DISNEY 1          
    MICK DYETT 9      
2 MICK DYETT 7          
             
7  POINTS   9  POINTS   9 POINTS    

 

 

President's Trophy Results

Congratulations to Greg Mitchell on winning the 2021 President's Trophy, not giving Mick Dyett a look in, 9-1. Also to Adrian Marisescu who defeated Costea Ianculescu 7-4 in the President's Second 8 which actually had 8 players in it for the first time in a while.
A reminder that next week is the Top 8 Trophy (field below). If anyone listed cannot make it please let me know ASAP so reserves can be informed.

2021 PRESIDENT'S TROPHY FIRST 8  
             
1 TONY WALKER 7          
    TONY WALKER 4      
8 ALAN CATHCART 2          
             
        MICK DYETT 1  
5 MICK DYETT 7          
    MICK DYETT 7      
4 BRIAN RAMSEY 2          
             
        GREG MITCHELL    
3 GREG MITCHELL 7     WINNER    
    GREG MITCHELL 7      
6 CASSIE CREBERT 5          
             
        GREG MITCHELL 9  
7 DAVID BOWER 3          
    ROBERT DISNEY 5      
2 ROBERT DISNEY 7          
             
7  POINTS   7  POINTS   9 POINTS    

 

2021 PRESIDENT'S TROPHY 2ND DIV.  
             
9 LES PIERPOINT 7          
    LES PIERPOINT 2      
16 KATE SMITH 0          
             
        ADRIAN MARISESCU 7  
13 ADRIAN MARISESCU 7          
    ADRIAN MARISESCU 7      
12 JULIE CASTLES 4          
             
        ADRIAN MARISESCU    
11 MICHELLE TAUBMAN 2     WINNER    
    ROBERT SEBOK 0      
14 ROBERT SEBOK 7          
             
        COSTEA IANCULESCU 4  
15 COSTEA IANCULESCU 7          
    COSTEA IANCULESCU 7      
10 GERHARDT MACOR 1          
             
7  POINTS   7  POINTS    7 POINTS    

 

 

2021 Captain's Trophy

The 2021 Captain's Trophy was conducted on June 25th with 14 players, 8 in the Trophy and 6 in the 2nd Division.
Brian Ramsey survived a comeback from Dave Bower to win the Final 7/6 after leading 5/1and Adrian Marisescu defeated Alan Cathcart 7/3 in the Captain's 2nd division. Special note to Les Pierpoint with a strong come from behind victory over Club Champion Mick Dyett in the first round.
The grids are below:

2021 Captain's Trophy Final  
             
1 MICK DYETT 6          
    LES PIERPOINT 2      
8 LES PIERPOINT 7          
             
        BRIAN RAMSEY 7  
5 BRIAN RAMSEY 7          
    BRIAN RAMSEY 7      
4 GERHARDT MACOR 2          
             
        BRIAN RAMSEY    
3 DAVID BOWER 7     WINNER    
    DAVID BOWER 7      
6 TONY WALKER 5          
             
        DAVID BOWER 6  
7 ROBERT DISNEY 7          
    ROBERT DISNEY 4      
2 GREG MITCHELL 5          
             
    7  POINTS       7  POINTS     7   POINTS    

 

2021 Captain's Trophy 2nd Division  
             
1 MICHELLE TAUBMAN 7          
    MICHELLE TAUBMAN 6      
8 BYE 0          
             
        ADRIAN MARISESCU 7  
5 JULIE CASTLES 1          
    ADRIAN MARISESCU 7      
4 ADRIAN MARISESCU 7          
             
        ADRIAN MARISESCU    
3 KEN VAUGHAN 7     WINNER    
    KEN VAUGHAN 0      
6 CASSIE CREBERT 4          
             
        ALAN CATHCART 3  
7 BYE 0          
    ALAN CATHCART 7      
2 ALAN CATHCART 7          
             
7  POINTS   7  POINTS    7 POINTS    


 

 

Newcastle Backgammon Club 2000-2023. All Rights Reserved

Home / Info / Links / PresentationPics / AGM / Club History / Honour Roll / WebBlotter / Tables / Dates / Open Details / Upcoming Tournaments / 2020 Novocastrian