Updated 24/07/2024

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP

Winners: TOP8 Trophy Captain's Trophy President's Trophy

2022/23
NEWCASTLE BACKGAMMON CLUB
CHAMPION

TONY WALKER

 

2024 NEWCASTLE BACKGAMMON CLUB  
CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP AFTER ROUND 13  23/7/24  
CH           Tie       Tie        
R L/W NAME PTS MATCH 1STS  1st 2NDS 3RDS 4THS 2nd $ Pts Pts  Pts  
        WINS % (8 pts) (6 pts) (5pts) (4pts) (3pts) (4.5pts) (2 pts) For Agst  
                             
1 1 TONY WALKER  86 68.4 8 0 3 1 1 0 0 227 161  
2 2 ROBERT DISNEY  72 56.8 5 0 3 2 3 0 0 199 187  
3 3 GREG MITCHELL 69 55.6 4 0 2 6 1 0 0 190 179  
4 4 DAVID BOWER 66 48.6 3 0 4 4 2 0 0 207 213  
5 6 ADRIAN MARISESCU 64 65.5 4 0 4 3 0 0 0 161 113  
6 7 ALAN CATHCART 63 40.6 4 0 2 3 3 0 0 159 171  
7 8 MICHELLE TAUBMAN 63 50.0 3 0 4 4 1 0 0 165 170  
8 9 GERHARDT MACOR 62 55.6 4 0 3 3 1 0 0 143 133  
9 5 BRIAN RAMSEY 59 62.1 4 0 4 1 1 0 0 166 133  
10 10 MICK DYETT 56 68.0 2 0 4 3 0 0 4 141 111  
11 11 ROBERT SEBOK 51 35.3 1 0 4 2 5 0 0 161 191  
12 12 KRISTINE CLAFFEY 49 38.7 0 0 5 3 4 0 0 145 172  
13 13 KEN VAUGHAN 37 57.1 3 0 1 2 0 0 0 90 70  
14 14 KATE SMITH 27 35.0 0 0 2 2 3 0 0 85 110  
15 15 JULIE CASTLES 26 11.1 0 0 0 5 2 0 0 59 114  
16 16 CASSIE CREBERT-MCNALLY 25 54.5 1 0 2 1 1 0 0 66 61  
17 17 GREG SINGLETON 24 63.6 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 60 54  
18 18 KATIE CHERRINGTON 19 75.0 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 47 48  
19 19 LES PIERPOINT  19 15.4 0 0 1 2 2 0 0 54 89  
20 20 BRUCE PARR 13 40.0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 31 25  
21 21 JULIE SINGLETON 13 50.0 0 0 1 2 0 0 0 33 44  
22 22 BOBBY PAQUET 8 20.0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 20 32  
23 23 TAKAYO KOJIMA 3 33.3 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 12 19  
24 24 CHRISTINE PONT 3 0.0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 21  

 

LEADER SECOND THIRD

 

  2024 NEWCASTLE BACKGAMMON CLUB        
  PRESIDENT'S TROPHY AFTER  Round 3  23/7/24        
            TR       $ PTS PTS  
CH. R L/W NAME PTS MATCH 1STS DH 2NDS 3RDS 4THS Pts FOR AG  
        WINS % (8 pts) (6 pts) (5pts) (4pts) (3pts) (2pts)      
                           
1 6 TONY WALKER  20 55.6 2 0 0 1 0 0 49 45  
2 1 ROBERT DISNEY  18 77.8 1 0 2 0 0 0 57 28  
3 8 GERHARDT MACOR 18 71.4 1 0 2 0 0 0 45 35  
4 2 ADRIAN MARISESCU 18 62.5 1 0 2 0 0 0 41 25  
5 3 GREG MITCHELL 17 62.5 1 0 1 1 0 0 42 41  
6 5 DAVID BOWER 16 50.0 1 0 0 2 0 0 45 50  
7 4 BRUCE PARR 13 40.0 1 0 1 0 0 0 31 25  
8 13 KEN VAUGHAN 12 50.0 1 0 0 1 0 0 26 17  
9 12 MICHELLE TAUBMAN 12 40.0 1 0 0 1 0 0 29 29  
10 7 KATIE CHERRINGTON 11 60.0 1 0 0 0 1 0 26 32  
11 10 MICK DYETT 11 40.0 0 0 1 1 0 1 30 27  
12 9 ROBERT SEBOK 11 25.0 0 0 1 0 2 0 35 51  
13 11 ALAN CATHCART 9 50.0 0 0 1 1 0 0 16 21  
14 15 KRISTINE CLAFFEY 7 40.0 0 0 0 1 1 0 22 29  
15 14 BOBBY PAQUET 4 0.0 0 0 0 1 0 0 4 14  
16 x LES PIERPOINT  4 0.0 0 0 0 1 0 0 4 14  
17 16 JULIE CASTLES 3 0.0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 21  

 

2024 ANZBGF Newcastle Club Ratings  
after Round 13 23/7/24  
         
Rank Name Score Points played  
1 Tony Walker 1,717.38 266  
2 Robert Disney 1,667.32 259  
3 Adrian Marisescu 1,653.28 196  
4 Mick Dyett 1,623.52 175  
5 Brian Ramsey 1,619.94 203  
6 Greg Mitchell 1,594.22 252  
7 Katie Cherrington 1,587.04 56  
8 Greg Singleton 1,564.61 77  
9 Gerhardt Macor 1,554.44 196  
10 Michelle Taubman 1,505.99 224  
11 David Bower 1,505.52 259  
12 Ken Vaughan 1,505.07 98  
13 Cassie Crebert-McNally 1,499.69 77  
14 Julie Singleton 1,479.86 49  
15 Christine Pont 1,476.01 7  
16 Takayo Kojima 1,469.62 21  
17 Bruce Parr 1,468.74 35  
18 Kristine Claffey 1,438.57 217  
19 Bobby Paquet 1,427.38 35  
20 Alan Cathcart 1,408.04 224  
21 Kate Smith 1,384.77 133  
22 Robert Sebok 1,330.04 238  
23 Les Pierpoint 1,286.99 91  
24 Julie Castles 1,231.95 126  

 

Newcastle Backgammon Club 2000-2024. All Rights Reserved

Home / Info / Links / PresentationPics / AGM / Club History / Honour Roll / WebBlotter / Tables / Dates / Open Details / Upcoming Tournaments / 2020 Novocastrian