"WEB-BLOTTER"
Edition Date
28/03/2024 15:25
Next Meetings:
Rounds 6, 7 & 8 2024 Club Championship
Tuesday, April 9, 23 & 30, 2024
Club Charlestown, 5 Lincoln St,
Charlestown
18:30 for 19:00
Oak Hotel Social Backgammon
TUESDAY, April 2nd then Monday April 15 & 29
Royal Oak Hotel, Maitland Rd, Tighes Hill
17:15-20:00
2024 Club Championship
Oak Hotel Backgammon
Upcoming Tournaments
Club Championship
Round 5 of the 2024 NBC
Club Championship was played on Tuesday, March 26th, with a season high of 16 players.
We welcomed new player Greg Singleton and wife Julie (keenly observing
before joining in :-) )
Brian Ramsey has stolen an early march on the pack leading by 5 points after
the completion of a quarter of the competition.
Tony Walker sits second with a 3 point buffer over Alan Cathcart in third.
Winners were Brian Ramsey, Gerhardt Macor, Robert Sebok and Tony Walker
The Championship Table after Round 5 is available on the
Tables page .
Note that the next three nights are listed above and that there is a ONE
WEEK break between rounds 7 & 8, April 23rd and 30th.
Oak Hotel Backgammon
8 players attended the (Royal) Oak Hotel, Maitland Road, Tighes Hill on Monday night, March 18th for our fourth night there.
Please
note that the
next night has been changed to TUESDAY April 2nd to avoid Easter Monday
holiday with the next couple of meetings as per the
list below.
Anyone from the club who would like to come along and assist in
teaching/playing, feel free to drop in
from 5:15pm. Who knows, we might unearth some new members.
Upcoming Tournaments
Information on the 2024 Sydney Open (July 14th) , Sydney Majors Satellites (open until 1/9/24) and Sydney Major Tournaments (October 5-7) is available on the Upcoming Tournaments page. Contact Gary Stavrou via email (included on the Sydney Open flyer) for further information.
2023 Newcastle Backgammon Club AGM
The 2023
AGM of the Newcastle Backgammon Club was held on MONDAY, December 11th at
Club Charlestown.
The 2023 AGM report is on the AGM page .
Final Round 2023 Club Championship
The final round of the 2023 Club Championship was held on November 14th with 13 players. Warm welcomes to Jade Harris and Bruno Nagle who attended their first night and were very competitive.
Congratulations to defending Champion Tony Walker on completing the double,
holding off the pack by 3 points in the end. Going into the last round it
was a lot less clear than it seemed 4 weeks ago as to which way the placings
would finish as five players had a shot at filling the top 3.
Robert Disney's win the the round robin containing Tony and Brian Ramsey and
Mick Dyett's win in Group 2 meant Brian, Mick and Robert all finished on
113pts behind Tony's 116pts. Brian placed second on nightly wins while Mick
and Robert played a 1 pointer to confirm Mick in third spot.
Winners of round 19 were Robert Disney, Mick Dyett, Jade Harris and Bruce
Parr.
Top 8 Trophy Final
Congratulations to
Gerhardt Macor on taking out the 2023 Top 8 Final, over Mick Dyett ,from the
unlikely position of 10th on the final Championship table.
It's hard to remember anyone that has even got a start from 10th place but
the unavailability of Dave Bower and Greg Mitchell from the original 8 gave
Gerhardt as well as ninth place finisher Kristine Claffey a start in the
Final.
The final grid is below.
2023 Top 8 Trophy Final 4/12/23 | |||||||
1 | TONY WALKER | 6 | |||||
GERHARDT MACOR | 9 | ||||||
10 | GERHARDT MACOR | 7 | |||||
GERHARDT MACOR | 9 | ||||||
5 | ALAN CATHCART | 3 | |||||
ROBERT DISNEY | 5 | ||||||
4 | ROBERT DISNEY | 7 | |||||
GERHARDT MACOR | |||||||
3 | MICK DYETT | 7 | WINNER | ||||
MICK DYETT | 9 | ||||||
6 | ROBERT SEBOK | 2 | |||||
MICK DYETT | 2 | ||||||
9 | KRISTINE CLAFFEY | 2 | |||||
BRIAN RAMSEY | 6 | ||||||
2 | BRIAN RAMSEY | 7 | |||||
7 POINTS | 9 POINTS | 9 POINTS |
President's Trophy Finals
The
President's Trophy Finals were held on Tuesday, November 28th. 16 players
were available to make up 2 full grids this year.
Congratulations to Michelle Taubman who defeated Tony Walker 7-2 in the
President's Top Division.
In the President's Trophy 2nd Division Kristine Claffey capped off a
great 1st year with a win over Adrian Marisescu. Kristine has a chance to go
one better this Monday as she has also qualified for the 2023 Top 8.
2023 Captain's Trophy Final | |||||||
1 | ROBERT DISNEY | 7 | |||||
ROBERT DISNEY | 6 | ||||||
8 | ROBERT SEBOK | 6 | |||||
MICHELLE TAUBMAN | 7 | ||||||
5 | MICHELLE TAUBMAN | 7 | |||||
MICHELLE TAUBMAN | 7 | ||||||
4 | DAVID BOWER | 0 | |||||
MICHELLE TAUBMAN | |||||||
3 | TONY WALKER | 7 | WINNER | ||||
TONY WALKER | 7 | ||||||
6 | GREG MITCHELL | 6 | |||||
TONY WALKER | 2 | ||||||
7 | ALAN CATHCART | 0 | |||||
BRIAN RAMSEY | 4 | ||||||
2 | BRIAN RAMSEY | 7 | |||||
7 POINTS | 7 POINTS | 7 POINTS | |||||
2023 Captain's Trophy 2nd Division | |||||||
1 | KRISTINE CLAFFEY | 7 | |||||
KRISTINE CLAFFEY | 7 | ||||||
8 | GEOFF BRENT | 0 | |||||
KRISTINE CLAFFEY | 3 | ||||||
5 | CASSIE CREBERT | 3 | |||||
GERHARDT MACOR | 6 | ||||||
4 | GERHARDT MACOR | 7 | |||||
KRISTINE CLAFFEY | |||||||
3 | JULIE CASTLES | 3 | WINNER | ||||
ADRIAN MARISESCU | 7 | ||||||
6 | ADRIAN MARISESCU | 7 | |||||
ADRIAN MARISESCU | 0 | ||||||
7 | BRUNO NAGLE | 7 | |||||
BRUNO NAGLE | 3 | ||||||
2 | LES PIERPOINT | 1 | |||||
Played to | |||||||
7 POINTS | 7 POINTS | 3 POINTS |
2023 Australian Open
The
results of the money rounds of the 2023 Australian Open are available on the
Upcoming Tournament page.
Congratulations to NBC "cashers"
Ken Vaughan - Semi Finalist Australian Open
Mick Dyett - Quarter Finalist Open, Finalist Speedgammon
Robert Disney - Last Chance winner
Other Events
Canberra and The Victorian teams
in the World Club Challenge are still alive at this time.
Schedules and match details are available for this tournament and other WBIF
competitions involving Australian players through the ANZBGF website at
https://anzbgf.org/wbif-tourneys/
2023 Newcastle Open Result
Club
Charlestown was the venue for the 2023 Newcastle Open on Sunday September
10.
Results: Only 17 players but hard fought competition as always.
The Newcastle Knights were on the tv getting a hard fought victory and the same was happening over the tables.
Winner
Robert Disney (Newcastle) 9/4 over Steve Clarry (Sydney).
Semi Finalists Michelle Taubman (Newcastle), Adam Makda (Sydney)
Consolation John Symon (Sydney) over Gerhardt Macor (Newcastle)
Thanks to those who travelled from the Queensland (Simon and Joanna), the ACT (Greg) and Sydney (John, Adam, Daniel and Steve) and to Club Charlestown for hosting the event again.
Captain's Trophy Results
Mick Dyett won the 2023
Captain's Trophy in the final held on June 27th. Mick defeated Robert Sebok
and Brian Ramsey on his way to a 7-3 win over Dave Bower.
Michelle Taubman won the 2nd Division 7-0 over Bruce Parr after knocking out
Cass Crebert and Adrian Marisescu in the first two rounds.
The tournament grids are below and
the Club Championship tables are
available here
2023 Captain's Trophy Final | |||||||
1 | TONY WALKER | 7 | |||||
TONY WALKER | 2 | ||||||
8 | ROBERT DISNEY | 5 | |||||
DAVID BOWER | 3 | ||||||
5 | ALAN CATHCART | 5 | |||||
DAVID BOWER | 7 | ||||||
4 | DAVID BOWER | 7 | |||||
MICK DYETT | |||||||
3 | BRIAN RAMSEY | 7 | WINNER | ||||
BRIAN RAMSEY | 2 | ||||||
6 | GERHARDT MACOR | 3 | |||||
MICK DYETT | 7 | ||||||
7 | ROBERT SEBOK | 4 | |||||
MICK DYETT | 7 | ||||||
2 | MICK DYETT | 7 | |||||
7 POINTS | 7 POINTS | 7 POINTS | |||||
2023 Captain's Trophy 2nd Division | |||||||
1 | GREG MITCHELL | 3 | |||||
BRUCE PARR | 7 | ||||||
8 | BRUCE PARR | 7 | |||||
BRUCE PARR | 0 | ||||||
5 | JULIE CASTLES | 7 | |||||
JULIE CASTLES | 1 | ||||||
4 | KRISTINE CLAFFEY | 3 | |||||
MICHELLE TAUBMAN | |||||||
3 | LES PIERPOINT | 5 | WINNER | ||||
ADRIAN MARISESCU | 5 | ||||||
6 | ADRIAN MARISESCU | 7 | |||||
MICHELLE TAUBMAN | 7 | ||||||
7 | MICHELLE TAUBMAN | 7 | |||||
MICHELLE TAUBMAN | 7 | ||||||
2 | CASSIE CREBERT | 1 | |||||
7 POINTS | 7 POINTS | 7 POINTS |
Canberra Club Online
Anyone looking for a couple of games on a Monday night are invited to play with the Canberra Club online on the 1st, 3rd and possibly 5th Mondays of each month until further notice. To register on the night, from 6:00 pm, go to the jitsi meeting at https://meet.jit.si/ACTBG_Online . The next online meetings are October 16th and 30th.
President's Trophy Final / Club Championship Final
The final round of the 2022 President's Trophy and the 2022 Club Championship was played on November 8th with 16 players.
Tony Walker had already won the 2022 Newcastle Backgammon Club Championship
with a round to spare and topped off the year with another win. Second to
fourth was still open with Brian Ramsey, Robert Disney and Gerhardt Macor
all in the running.
Gerhardt won his round robin to snatch second spot from Brian Ramsey with
Robert Disney slipping to fourth spot.
Winners of round 10-20 were Tony Walker, Gerhardt Macor, Adrian Marisescu and Ken Vaughan
Congratulations to Brian Ramsey and Les Pierpoint on their wins in the President's Trophy and President's Trophy second division respectively. Congratulations to Tony Walker on winning the 2022 Top 8 Final vs Brian Ramsey in the last event of 2022. All grids are below.
2022 Captain's Trophy Final | |||||||
1 | TONY WALKER | 7 | |||||
TONY WALKER | 0 | ||||||
8 | DAVE BOWER | 4 | |||||
BRIAN RAMSEY | 7 | ||||||
5 | ROBERT SEBOK | 5 | |||||
BRIAN RAMSEY | 7 | ||||||
4 | BRIAN RAMSEY | 7 | |||||
BRIAN RAMSEY | |||||||
3 | GERHARDT MACOR | 7 | WINNER | ||||
GERHARDT MACOR | 7 | ||||||
6 | ALAN CATHCART | 0 | |||||
GERHARDT MACOR | 2 | ||||||
7 | MICK DYETT | 7 | |||||
MICK DYETT | 6 | ||||||
2 | ROBERT DISNEY | 3 | |||||
7 POINTS | 7 POINTS | 7 POINTS | |||||
2022 Captain's Trophy 2nd Division | |||||||
1 | MICHELLE TAUBMAN | 7 | |||||
MICHELLE TAUBMAN | 7 | ||||||
8 | SHARNE DYETT | 1 | |||||
MICHELLE TAUBMAN | 6 | ||||||
5 | TIM HARKER | 7 | |||||
TIM HARKER | 6 | ||||||
4 | JULIE CASTLES | 0 | |||||
LES PIERPOINT | |||||||
3 | CASSIE CREBERT | 5 | WINNER | ||||
ADRIAN MARISESCU | 0 | ||||||
6 | ADRIAN MARISESCU | 7 | |||||
LES PIERPOINT | 7 | ||||||
7 | LIBBY MASKEY | 6 | |||||
LES PIERPOINT | 7 | ||||||
2 | LES PIERPOINT | 7 | |||||
7 POINTS | 7 POINTS | 7 POINTS |
2022 TOP8 Trophy Final | |||||||
1 | TONY WALKER | 7 | |||||
TONY WALKER | 7 | ||||||
8 | ROBERT SEBOK | 5 | |||||
TONY WALKER | 9 | ||||||
5 | ALAN CATHCART | 7 | |||||
ALAN CATHCART | 4 | ||||||
4 | ROBERT DISNEY | 0 | |||||
TONY WALKER | |||||||
3 | BRIAN RAMSEY | 7 | WINNER | ||||
BRIAN RAMSEY | 7 | ||||||
6 | MICK DYETT | 4 | |||||
BRIAN RAMSEY | 6 | ||||||
7 | DAVID BOWER | 0 | |||||
GERHARDT MACOR | 2 | ||||||
2 | GERHARDT MACOR | 7 | |||||
7 POINTS | 7 POINTS | 9 POINTS |
2022 Newcastle Open Result
Joanna Kerinya is the 2022 Newcastle Open Winner.
Details on the Open Details page photos on the ANZBGF website at https://anzbgf.org/2022/09/11/joanna-wins-newcastle-open/
2022 Captain's Trophy Results
The Captain's Trophy Finals were played and slayed on June 21st with 2 full
fields of 8 each. Welcome to Gyurgena (Guga) Kaneva as a new member.
Mick Dyett squeaked his way past Brian Ramsey and Robert Disney, both 7-6,
before taking out the Final over Alan Cathcart 7-3.
In the second division, Robert Sebok outlasted Australian Open Champion, Ken
Vaughan, 7-6 before consecutive 7-2 wins over Julie Castles and Cassie
Crebert for the win.
The grids are below.
2022 Captain's Trophy Finals
2022 Captain's Trophy Final | |||||||
1 | TONY WALKER | 7 | |||||
TONY WALKER | 3 | ||||||
8 | MICHELLE TAUBMAN | 5 | |||||
ALAN CATHCART | 3 | ||||||
5 | DAVID BOWER | 4 | |||||
ALAN CATHCART | 7 | ||||||
4 | ALAN CATHCART | 7 | |||||
MICK DYETT | |||||||
3 | BRIAN RAMSEY | 6 | WINNER | ||||
MICK DYETT | 7 | ||||||
6 | MICK DYETT | 7 | |||||
MICK DYETT | 7 | ||||||
7 | ROBERT DISNEY | 7 | |||||
ROBERT DISNEY | 6 | ||||||
2 | GERHARDT MACOR | 6 | |||||
7 POINTS | 7 POINTS | 7 POINTS | |||||
2022 Captain's Trophy 2nd Division | |||||||
1 | CASSIE CREBERT | 7 | |||||
CASSIE CREBERT | 7 | ||||||
8 | TIM HARKER | 5 | |||||
CASSIE CREBERT | 2 | ||||||
5 | LIBBY MASKEY | 6 | |||||
ADRIAN MARISESCU | 4 | ||||||
4 | ADRIAN MARISESCU | 7 | |||||
ROBERT SEBOK | |||||||
3 | ROBERT SEBOK | 7 | WINNER | ||||
ROBERT SEBOK | 7 | ||||||
6 | KEN VAUGHAN | 6 | |||||
ROBERT SEBOK | 7 | ||||||
7 | JULIE CASTLES | 7 | |||||
JULIE CASTLES | 2 | ||||||
2 | LES PIERPOINT | 1 | |||||
7 POINTS | 7 POINTS | 7 POINTS |
2021 Top 8 Trophy Result
Mick
Dyett has finished the year on the up easily taking out the Willy Backes
Memorial Top 8 Trophy beating Dave Bower in the final.
Mick only dropped 4 points in 3 matches. The grids are below:
2021 Willy Backes Memorial TOP 8 TROPHY | |||||||
1 | GREG MITCHELL | 7 | |||||
GREG MITCHELL | 6 | ||||||
8 | LES PIERPOINT | 3 | |||||
DAVID BOWER | 1 | ||||||
5 | DAVID BOWER | 7 | |||||
DAVID BOWER | 9 | ||||||
4 | BRIAN RAMSEY | 3 | |||||
MICK DYETT | |||||||
3 | TONY WALKER | 7 | WINNER | ||||
TONY WALKER | 2 | ||||||
6 | GERHARDT MACOR | 3 | |||||
MICK DYETT | 9 | ||||||
7 | ROBERT DISNEY | 1 | |||||
MICK DYETT | 9 | ||||||
2 | MICK DYETT | 7 | |||||
7 POINTS | 9 POINTS | 9 POINTS |
President's Trophy Results
Congratulations to Greg Mitchell on winning the 2021 President's Trophy, not
giving Mick Dyett a look in, 9-1. Also to Adrian Marisescu who defeated
Costea Ianculescu 7-4 in the President's Second 8 which actually had 8
players in it for the first time in a while.
A reminder that next week is the Top 8 Trophy (field below). If anyone
listed cannot make it please let me know ASAP so reserves can be informed.
2021 PRESIDENT'S TROPHY FIRST 8 | |||||||
1 | TONY WALKER | 7 | |||||
TONY WALKER | 4 | ||||||
8 | ALAN CATHCART | 2 | |||||
MICK DYETT | 1 | ||||||
5 | MICK DYETT | 7 | |||||
MICK DYETT | 7 | ||||||
4 | BRIAN RAMSEY | 2 | |||||
GREG MITCHELL | |||||||
3 | GREG MITCHELL | 7 | WINNER | ||||
GREG MITCHELL | 7 | ||||||
6 | CASSIE CREBERT | 5 | |||||
GREG MITCHELL | 9 | ||||||
7 | DAVID BOWER | 3 | |||||
ROBERT DISNEY | 5 | ||||||
2 | ROBERT DISNEY | 7 | |||||
7 POINTS | 7 POINTS | 9 POINTS |
2021 PRESIDENT'S TROPHY 2ND DIV. | |||||||
9 | LES PIERPOINT | 7 | |||||
LES PIERPOINT | 2 | ||||||
16 | KATE SMITH | 0 | |||||
ADRIAN MARISESCU | 7 | ||||||
13 | ADRIAN MARISESCU | 7 | |||||
ADRIAN MARISESCU | 7 | ||||||
12 | JULIE CASTLES | 4 | |||||
ADRIAN MARISESCU | |||||||
11 | MICHELLE TAUBMAN | 2 | WINNER | ||||
ROBERT SEBOK | 0 | ||||||
14 | ROBERT SEBOK | 7 | |||||
COSTEA IANCULESCU | 4 | ||||||
15 | COSTEA IANCULESCU | 7 | |||||
COSTEA IANCULESCU | 7 | ||||||
10 | GERHARDT MACOR | 1 | |||||
7 POINTS | 7 POINTS | 7 POINTS |
2021 Captain's Trophy
The 2021 Captain's Trophy was
conducted on June 25th with 14 players, 8 in the Trophy and 6 in the 2nd
Division.
Brian Ramsey survived a comeback from Dave Bower to win the Final 7/6 after
leading 5/1and Adrian Marisescu defeated Alan Cathcart 7/3 in the Captain's
2nd division. Special note to Les Pierpoint with a strong come from behind
victory over Club Champion Mick Dyett in the first round.
The grids are below:
2021 Captain's Trophy Final | |||||||
1 | MICK DYETT | 6 | |||||
LES PIERPOINT | 2 | ||||||
8 | LES PIERPOINT | 7 | |||||
BRIAN RAMSEY | 7 | ||||||
5 | BRIAN RAMSEY | 7 | |||||
BRIAN RAMSEY | 7 | ||||||
4 | GERHARDT MACOR | 2 | |||||
BRIAN RAMSEY | |||||||
3 | DAVID BOWER | 7 | WINNER | ||||
DAVID BOWER | 7 | ||||||
6 | TONY WALKER | 5 | |||||
DAVID BOWER | 6 | ||||||
7 | ROBERT DISNEY | 7 | |||||
ROBERT DISNEY | 4 | ||||||
2 | GREG MITCHELL | 5 | |||||
7 POINTS | 7 POINTS | 7 POINTS |
2021 Captain's Trophy 2nd Division | |||||||
1 | MICHELLE TAUBMAN | 7 | |||||
MICHELLE TAUBMAN | 6 | ||||||
8 | BYE | 0 | |||||
ADRIAN MARISESCU | 7 | ||||||
5 | JULIE CASTLES | 1 | |||||
ADRIAN MARISESCU | 7 | ||||||
4 | ADRIAN MARISESCU | 7 | |||||
ADRIAN MARISESCU | |||||||
3 | KEN VAUGHAN | 7 | WINNER | ||||
KEN VAUGHAN | 0 | ||||||
6 | CASSIE CREBERT | 4 | |||||
ALAN CATHCART | 3 | ||||||
7 | BYE | 0 | |||||
ALAN CATHCART | 7 | ||||||
2 | ALAN CATHCART | 7 | |||||
7 POINTS | 7 POINTS | 7 POINTS |
© Newcastle Backgammon Club 2000-2023. All Rights Reserved